OK
In progress indicator

Erica carnea 'Vivellii' (Heather 'Vivellii')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.35m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Erica carnea 'Vivellii'

Other names

Heather 'Vivellii', Erica carnea 'Urville'

Genus

Erica Erica

Variety or Cultivar

'Vivellii' _ 'Vivellii' is a prostrate, evergreen shrub with dark-green foliage tinged purple especially in winter. It bears dark-red flowers in late winter and spring.


Erica carnea 'Vivellii' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Prostrate

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Dark-red in Spring; Dark-red in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green, Purple in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

May be subject to fungal diseases.

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Erica carnea 'Vivellii' (Heather 'Vivellii') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.35m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, acidic soil in full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Erica carnea 'Vivellii'

Other names

Heather 'Vivellii', Erica carnea 'Urville'

Genus

Erica Erica

Variety or Cultivar

'Vivellii' _ 'Vivellii' is a prostrate, evergreen shrub with dark-green foliage tinged purple especially in winter. It bears dark-red flowers in late winter and spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Prostrate

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Dark-red in Spring; Dark-red in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green, Purple in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

May be subject to fungal diseases.

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Erica carnea 'Vivellii' (Heather 'Vivellii') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.35m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, acidic soil in full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Having looked at the RHS advice and a heather specialist nursery not all heathers need acidic soil - Erica carnea one species for instance that will tolerate neutral/alkalinity. The cultivation notes I think could cause confusion though the soil/ph menti

Having looked at the RHS advice and a heather specialist nursery not all heathers need acidic soil - Erica carnea one species for instance that will tolerate neutral/alkalinity. The cultivation… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Erica carnea 'Vivellii' (Heather 'Vivellii')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

claire's garden
claire's garden
claire collins
Castle Copse
Castle Copse
ToniB

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel