OK
In progress indicator

Erica cinerea (Bell heather)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.8m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Erica cinerea

Other names

Bell heather, Black heath, Carlin heather, Connemara heather, Scotch heather, She heather, Twisted heath, Highland bell heath, Highland bell heather, Alpine heath, Winter heath

Genus

Erica Erica

Species

E. cinerea - E. cinerea is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen shrub with linear, dark green leaves and racemes of urn-shaped, white, pink, or purple flowers from early summer to early autumn.


Erica cinerea is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact

Flower

White, Purple, Pink in Summer; Pink, White, Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

May be subject to fungal diseases.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Erica cinerea (Bell heather) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, acidic soil in full sun. Tolerates slightly alkaline soil.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Erica cinerea

Other names

Bell heather, Black heath, Carlin heather, Connemara heather, Scotch heather, She heather, Twisted heath, Highland bell heath, Highland bell heather, Alpine heath, Winter heath

Genus

Erica Erica

Species

E. cinerea - E. cinerea is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen shrub with linear, dark green leaves and racemes of urn-shaped, white, pink, or purple flowers from early summer to early autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact


Colour

Flower

White, Purple, Pink in Summer; Pink, White, Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

May be subject to fungal diseases.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Erica cinerea (Bell heather) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, acidic soil in full sun. Tolerates slightly alkaline soil.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Breaking Ground Garden

By Andrew Wilson and Gavin McWilliam of the Wilson McWilliam Studio. Wellington College, one of the world’s leading co-educational independent schools, returns to the celebrated horticultural… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel