OK
In progress indicator

Erica cinerea 'Hookstone White' (Bell heather 'Hookstone White')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.35m
Max height
0.65m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Erica cinerea 'Hookstone White'

Other names

Bell heather 'Hookstone White', Erica cinerea 'Moonstone White'

Genus

Erica Erica

Variety or Cultivar

'Hookstone White' _ 'Hookstone White' is a mat-forming, dwarf, evergreen shrub with mid-green foliage. It bears white flowers in summer and early autumn.


Erica cinerea 'Hookstone White' is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Phytophthora root diseases Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Erica cinerea 'Hookstone White' (Bell heather 'Hookstone White') will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.65m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Coastal, Containers, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained acidic soil in full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Erica cinerea 'Hookstone White'

Other names

Bell heather 'Hookstone White', Erica cinerea 'Moonstone White'

Genus

Erica Erica

Variety or Cultivar

'Hookstone White' _ 'Hookstone White' is a mat-forming, dwarf, evergreen shrub with mid-green foliage. It bears white flowers in summer and early autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Erica cinerea 'Hookstone White' (Bell heather 'Hookstone White') will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.65m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Coastal, Containers, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained acidic soil in full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

claire's garden
claire's garden
claire collins
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Cloudy Bay Garden

Cloudy Bay, the pioneering winery in Marlborough, New Zealand, explores the notion of escape in its fourth RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 created by celebrated, young landscape designer Sam Ovens. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel