OK
In progress indicator

Erica gracilis 'Lilli' (Cape heath 'Lilli')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Erica gracilis 'Lilli'

Other names

Cape heath 'Lilli', Erica gracilis 'Heidi's Lilli', Erica gracilis 'Lilli Rose'

Genus

Erica Erica

Variety or Cultivar

'Lilli' _ 'Lilli' is a compact, tender, evergreen shrub with erect stems bearing tiny, linear, dark green leaves and dense clusters of urn-shaped, deep rose-pink flowers from early to mid-autumn.


Erica gracilis 'Lilli' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Erect

Flower

Rose-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Erica gracilis 'Lilli' (Cape heath 'Lilli') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Mediterranean

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in moist but well-drained, acid soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Under glass, grow in lime-free compost with added sharp sand. Keep moist.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Erica gracilis 'Lilli'

Other names

Cape heath 'Lilli', Erica gracilis 'Heidi's Lilli', Erica gracilis 'Lilli Rose'

Genus

Erica Erica

Variety or Cultivar

'Lilli' _ 'Lilli' is a compact, tender, evergreen shrub with erect stems bearing tiny, linear, dark green leaves and dense clusters of urn-shaped, deep rose-pink flowers from early to mid-autumn.

Native to

South Africa

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Erect


Colour

Flower

Rose-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Erica gracilis 'Lilli' (Cape heath 'Lilli') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Mediterranean

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in moist but well-drained, acid soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Under glass, grow in lime-free compost with added sharp sand. Keep moist.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel