OK
In progress indicator

Erica lusitanica (Portugal heath)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Erica lusitanica

Other names

Portugal heath, Portuguese heath

Genus

Erica Erica

Species

E. lusitanica - E. lusitanica is a small evergreen shrub with an open, erect habit and pnk buds opening to white flowers in late winter to early spring.


Erica lusitanica is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring; White in Winter

Foliage

Light green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

May be subject to fungal diseases.

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Erica lusitanica (Portugal heath) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Coastal, Containers, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained acidic soil in full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Erica lusitanica

Other names

Portugal heath, Portuguese heath

Genus

Erica Erica

Species

E. lusitanica - E. lusitanica is a small evergreen shrub with an open, erect habit and pnk buds opening to white flowers in late winter to early spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Winter

Foliage

Light green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

May be subject to fungal diseases.

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Erica lusitanica (Portugal heath) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Coastal, Containers, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained acidic soil in full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Forest Edge Nurseries

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel