OK
In progress indicator

Erica manipuliflora (Autumn heather)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Erica manipuliflora

Other names

Autumn heather, Erica manipuliflora subsp. anthura, Erica anthura, Erica verticillata

Genus

Erica Erica

Species

E. manipuliflora - E. manipuliflora is a variable, upright to spreading, evergreen shrub with whorls of tiny, linear to elliptic, mid- to dark green leaves and cylindrical to bell-shaped, mauve, pink, or white flowers blooming along the stems from late summer into autumn.


Erica manipuliflora is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Upright

Flower

Mauve, White, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Erica manipuliflora (Autumn heather) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Ground Cover, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, acid soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Tolerates slightly alkaline conditions. Protect in winter in the coldest areas of its growing range. Under glass, grow in lime-free compost with added sharp sand. Keep moist.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Erica manipuliflora

Other names

Autumn heather, Erica manipuliflora subsp. anthura, Erica anthura, Erica verticillata

Genus

Erica Erica

Species

E. manipuliflora - E. manipuliflora is a variable, upright to spreading, evergreen shrub with whorls of tiny, linear to elliptic, mid- to dark green leaves and cylindrical to bell-shaped, mauve, pink, or white flowers blooming along the stems from late summer into autumn.

Native to

Eastern Mediterranean

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Upright


Colour

Flower

Mauve, White, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Erica manipuliflora (Autumn heather) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Ground Cover, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, acid soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Tolerates slightly alkaline conditions. Protect in winter in the coldest areas of its growing range. Under glass, grow in lime-free compost with added sharp sand. Keep moist.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel