OK
In progress indicator

Erica terminalis (Corsican heath)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Erica terminalis

Other names

Corsican heath, Upright heath

Genus

Erica Erica

Species

E. terminalis - E. terminalis is a erect, evergreen shrub with glossy, linear, dark green leaves and umbels of urn-shaped, lilac-pink flowers from midsummer into autumn. Faded flower turn reddish-brown and persist into winter.


Erica terminalis is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect

Flower

Lilac-pink in Summer; Lilac-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects

Diseases

May be subject to fungal diseases.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11. Tip prune in spring to promote a bushy, branching habit.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Erica terminalis (Corsican heath) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates partial shade and alkaline conditions. Suitable for use as a hedge. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full or bright filtered light.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Erica terminalis

Other names

Corsican heath, Upright heath

Genus

Erica Erica

Species

E. terminalis - E. terminalis is a erect, evergreen shrub with glossy, linear, dark green leaves and umbels of urn-shaped, lilac-pink flowers from midsummer into autumn. Faded flower turn reddish-brown and persist into winter.

Native to

Europe, Mediterranean

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Lilac-pink in Summer; Lilac-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects

Diseases

May be subject to fungal diseases.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11. Tip prune in spring to promote a bushy, branching habit.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Erica terminalis (Corsican heath) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates partial shade and alkaline conditions. Suitable for use as a hedge. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full or bright filtered light.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel