OK
In progress indicator

Erica 'Winter Fire' (Heath 'Winter Fire')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Erica 'Winter Fire'

Other names

Heath 'Winter Fire', Cape heath 'Winter Fire', South African heath 'Winter Fire'

Genus

Erica Erica

Variety or Cultivar

'Winter Fire' _ 'Winter Fire' is a tender, erect, evergreen shrub with tiny, linear, mid-green leaves, golden-yellow when young, and racemes of small, cylindrical, red to reddish-pink flowers from in spring.


Erica 'Winter Fire' is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect

Flower

Red in Spring

Foliage

Flushed yellow in Spring; Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

May be subject to fungal diseases.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Erica 'Winter Fire' (Heath 'Winter Fire') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, acid soil in full sun. Protect from winter frost or overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Erica 'Winter Fire'

Other names

Heath 'Winter Fire', Cape heath 'Winter Fire', South African heath 'Winter Fire'

Genus

Erica Erica

Variety or Cultivar

'Winter Fire' _ 'Winter Fire' is a tender, erect, evergreen shrub with tiny, linear, mid-green leaves, golden-yellow when young, and racemes of small, cylindrical, red to reddish-pink flowers from in spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Red in Spring

Foliage

Flushed yellow in Spring; Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

May be subject to fungal diseases.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Erica 'Winter Fire' (Heath 'Winter Fire') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, acid soil in full sun. Protect from winter frost or overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel