OK
In progress indicator

Erica x darleyensis f. aureifolia 'Mary Helen' (Heath 'Mary Helen')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Erica x darleyensis f. aureifolia 'Mary Helen'

Other names

Heath 'Mary Helen', Darley Dale heath 'Mary Helen'

Genus

Erica Erica

Variety or Cultivar

'Mary Helen' _ 'Mary Helen' is a low-growing, spreading, evergreen shrub with small, linear, golden-yellow to yellow-green leaves, bronze to maroon in winter, and long, erect racemes of small, tubular, pink flowers from mid-winter into spring.


Erica x darleyensis f. aureifolia 'Mary Helen' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Small

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Winter

Foliage

Golden-yellow, Yellow-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

May be subject to fungal diseases.

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Erica x darleyensis f. aureifolia 'Mary Helen' (Heath 'Mary Helen') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, acidic soil in full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Erica x darleyensis f. aureifolia 'Mary Helen'

Other names

Heath 'Mary Helen', Darley Dale heath 'Mary Helen'

Genus

Erica Erica

Variety or Cultivar

'Mary Helen' _ 'Mary Helen' is a low-growing, spreading, evergreen shrub with small, linear, golden-yellow to yellow-green leaves, bronze to maroon in winter, and long, erect racemes of small, tubular, pink flowers from mid-winter into spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Small


Colour

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Winter

Foliage

Golden-yellow, Yellow-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

May be subject to fungal diseases.

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Erica x darleyensis f. aureifolia 'Mary Helen' (Heath 'Mary Helen') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, acidic soil in full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Ericas flowering in other seasons

Hi I have just added this Erica to my garden, can you suggest any other ericas of the same size to flower Summer & autumn read more

There are 0 active discussions about Erica x darleyensis f. aureifolia 'Mary Helen' (Heath 'Mary Helen')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
lee hooton

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel