OK
In progress indicator

Erica x darleyensis 'Furzey' (Heath 'Furzey')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Erica x darleyensis 'Furzey'

Other names

Heath 'Furzey', x darleyensis 'Cherry Stevens' Erica

Genus

Erica Erica

Variety or Cultivar

'Furzey' _ 'Furzey' is a compact, dwarf, evergreen shrub with dark-green foliage tipped with pink in spring. It bears rose-pink flowers in spring and winter which deepen with age.


Erica x darleyensis 'Furzey' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Small

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Rose-pink in Spring; Rose-pink in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green, Pink in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn; Dark-green in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

May be subject to fungal diseases.

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Erica x darleyensis 'Furzey' (Heath 'Furzey') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, acidic soil in full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Erica x darleyensis 'Furzey'

Other names

Heath 'Furzey', x darleyensis 'Cherry Stevens' Erica

Genus

Erica Erica

Variety or Cultivar

'Furzey' _ 'Furzey' is a compact, dwarf, evergreen shrub with dark-green foliage tipped with pink in spring. It bears rose-pink flowers in spring and winter which deepen with age.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Small

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Rose-pink in Spring; Rose-pink in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green, Pink in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn; Dark-green in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

May be subject to fungal diseases.

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Erica x darleyensis 'Furzey' (Heath 'Furzey') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, acidic soil in full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

claire's garden
claire's garden
claire collins
My Garden
My Garden
Inez Hardie
Old garden
Old garden
Sheron Deards
7 Barlings Road
7 Barlings Road
Judy Shardlow
7 Bowers Way, Harpenden
7 Bowers Way, Harpenden
Judy Shardlow

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Beautiful Walled Country Garden

By Hertfordshire based garden designer Judy Shardlow of Heartwood Garden Design. This garden was designed to create a relaxing traditional English garden and in particular to create a warm enclosed… read more

Sentebale - Hope in Vulnerability Garden

The Sentebale garden – designed by Matthew Keightley, head designer of Maidenhead landscaping firm Rosebank and winner of the 2014 People’s Choice Award with his ‘Hope on the… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel