OK
In progress indicator

Erica x darleyensis 'Kramer's Rote' (Heather 'Kramer's Rote')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.35m
Max height
0.35m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Erica x darleyensis 'Kramer's Rote'

Other names

Heather 'Kramer's Rote', x darleyensis Erica Kramer's Red

Genus

Erica Erica

Variety or Cultivar

'Kramer's Rote' _ 'Kramer's Rote' is a vigorous, dwarf, evergreen shrub which forms a mat of dark bronze-green foliage. It bears deep magenta flowers in late winter through spring.


Erica x darleyensis 'Kramer's Rote' is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Small

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Magenta in Spring; Magenta in Winter

Foliage

Bronze-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Phytophthora root diseases Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Erica x darleyensis 'Kramer's Rote' (Heather 'Kramer's Rote') will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.35m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, acidic soil in full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Erica x darleyensis 'Kramer's Rote'

Other names

Heather 'Kramer's Rote', x darleyensis Erica Kramer's Red

Genus

Erica Erica

Variety or Cultivar

'Kramer's Rote' _ 'Kramer's Rote' is a vigorous, dwarf, evergreen shrub which forms a mat of dark bronze-green foliage. It bears deep magenta flowers in late winter through spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Small

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Magenta in Spring; Magenta in Winter

Foliage

Bronze-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Erica x darleyensis 'Kramer's Rote' (Heather 'Kramer's Rote') will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.35m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, acidic soil in full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
alex a.
claire's garden
claire's garden
claire collins
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
Pond Garden
Pond Garden
The Archers
My Garden
My Garden
Forest Edge Nurseries
Castle Copse
Castle Copse
ToniB
My Garden
My Garden
Jackie Bailey
My Garden
My Garden
Alice May
7 Barlings Road
7 Barlings Road
Judy Shardlow
3 Ancaster Close
3 Ancaster Close
Judy Shardlow

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel