OK
In progress indicator

Erica x darleyensis 'Spring Surprise' (Heath 'Spring Surprise')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Erica x darleyensis 'Spring Surprise'

Other names

Heath 'Spring Surprise', Darley Dale heath 'Spring Surprise', Heather 'Spring Surprise'

Genus

Erica Erica

Variety or Cultivar

'Spring Surprise' _ 'Spring Surprise' is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen shrub with upright stems bearing small, linear, stiff, dark green leavesand erect racemes of urn-shaped, deep rose-pink flowers throughtout spring.


Erica x darleyensis 'Spring Surprise' is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact

Flower

Rose-pink in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

May be subject to fungal diseases.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Erica x darleyensis 'Spring Surprise' (Heath 'Spring Surprise') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, acid soil in full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Erica x darleyensis 'Spring Surprise'

Other names

Heath 'Spring Surprise', Darley Dale heath 'Spring Surprise', Heather 'Spring Surprise'

Genus

Erica Erica

Variety or Cultivar

'Spring Surprise' _ 'Spring Surprise' is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen shrub with upright stems bearing small, linear, stiff, dark green leavesand erect racemes of urn-shaped, deep rose-pink flowers throughtout spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact


Colour

Flower

Rose-pink in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

May be subject to fungal diseases.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Erica x darleyensis 'Spring Surprise' (Heath 'Spring Surprise') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, acid soil in full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel