OK
In progress indicator

Erica x hiemalis (French heather)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Erica x hiemalis

Other names

French heather, White winter heather

Genus

Erica Erica

Species

E. x hiemalis - E. x hiemalis is a compact, upright, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub with whorled, linear, dark green leaves and dense racemes of tubular, pink-flushed, white flowers from late autumn into winter.


Erica x hiemalis is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Upright

Flower

Flushed pink, White in Autumn; White, Flushed pink in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

May be subject to fungal diseases.

Phytophthora root diseases Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Erica x hiemalis (French heather) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, light, acid soil in sun. Tolerates light shade. Avoid heavy clay. Mulch in winter in cold areas or, if container grown, overwinter indoors. Grow under glass in ericaceous compost with added sharp sand in full light & ventilation.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Erica x hiemalis

Other names

French heather, White winter heather

Genus

Erica Erica

Species

E. x hiemalis - E. x hiemalis is a compact, upright, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub with whorled, linear, dark green leaves and dense racemes of tubular, pink-flushed, white flowers from late autumn into winter.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Flushed pink, White in Autumn; White, Flushed pink in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

May be subject to fungal diseases.

Specific diseases

Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Erica x hiemalis (French heather) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, light, acid soil in sun. Tolerates light shade. Avoid heavy clay. Mulch in winter in cold areas or, if container grown, overwinter indoors. Grow under glass in ericaceous compost with added sharp sand in full light & ventilation.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel