OK
In progress indicator

Erigeron alpinus (Alpine fleabane)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Erigeron alpinus

Other names

Alpine fleabane, Mountain fleabane

Genus

Erigeron Erigeron

Species

E. alpinus - E. alpinus is a clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with narrowly elliptic to spoon-shaped, lightly hairy, mid- to dark green leaves and slender stems bearing lilac-blue to reddish-purple flower heads in summer.


Erigeron alpinus is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming

Flower

Reddish-purple, Lilac in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering. Cut back to ground level in autumn.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Basal cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Erigeron alpinus (Alpine fleabane) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in sharply-drained soil in sun with some midday shade. Needs protection from excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Erigeron alpinus

Other names

Alpine fleabane, Mountain fleabane

Genus

Erigeron Erigeron

Species

E. alpinus - E. alpinus is a clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with narrowly elliptic to spoon-shaped, lightly hairy, mid- to dark green leaves and slender stems bearing lilac-blue to reddish-purple flower heads in summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Reddish-purple, Lilac in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering. Cut back to ground level in autumn.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Basal cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Erigeron alpinus (Alpine fleabane) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in sharply-drained soil in sun with some midday shade. Needs protection from excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel