OK
In progress indicator

Erigeron aureus 'Canary Bird' (Fleabane 'Canary Bird' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Erigeron aureus 'Canary Bird'

Other names

Fleabane 'Canary Bird' , Alpine yellow fleabane 'Canary Bird'

Genus

Erigeron Erigeron

Variety or Cultivar

'Canary Bird' _ 'Canary Bird' is a compact, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with upright stems bearing spoon-shaped, hairy, grey-green leaves and daisy-like, bright yellow flower heads in summer.


Erigeron aureus 'Canary Bird' is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Compact, Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering. Cut back to ground level in autumn.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Erigeron aureus 'Canary Bird' (Fleabane 'Canary Bird' ) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates light shade. Drought tolerant but performs best in soil that does not dry out. Suitable for coastal locations.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Erigeron aureus 'Canary Bird'

Other names

Fleabane 'Canary Bird' , Alpine yellow fleabane 'Canary Bird'

Genus

Erigeron Erigeron

Variety or Cultivar

'Canary Bird' _ 'Canary Bird' is a compact, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with upright stems bearing spoon-shaped, hairy, grey-green leaves and daisy-like, bright yellow flower heads in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Compact, Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering. Cut back to ground level in autumn.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Erigeron aureus 'Canary Bird' (Fleabane 'Canary Bird' ) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates light shade. Drought tolerant but performs best in soil that does not dry out. Suitable for coastal locations.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
cleycoins@tiscali.co.uk

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel