OK
In progress indicator

Erigeron 'Dunkelste Aller' (Fleabane 'Dunkelste Aller')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Erigeron 'Dunkelste Aller'

Other names

Erigeron 'Darkest of All', Fleabane 'Dunkelste Aller', Fleabane 'Darkest of All'

Genus

Erigeron Erigeron

Variety or Cultivar

'Dunkelste Aller' _ 'Dunkelste Aller' is a compact, spreading perennial with lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, from mid-spring to late summer, daisy-like, purple flowers with yellow centres.


Erigeron 'Dunkelste Aller' is: Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

Purple, Yellow in Spring; Purple, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Erigeron 'Dunkelste Aller' (Fleabane 'Dunkelste Aller') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in full sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Erigeron 'Dunkelste Aller'

Other names

Erigeron 'Darkest of All', Fleabane 'Dunkelste Aller', Fleabane 'Darkest of All'

Genus

Erigeron Erigeron

Variety or Cultivar

'Dunkelste Aller' _ 'Dunkelste Aller' is a compact, spreading perennial with lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, from mid-spring to late summer, daisy-like, purple flowers with yellow centres.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Purple, Yellow in Spring; Purple, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Erigeron 'Dunkelste Aller' (Fleabane 'Dunkelste Aller') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in full sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Christian

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The South West Water Green Garden

By Devon garden designer Tom Simpson. The garden, designed by Tom, aged 28 from Kingswear near Dartmouth, showcases many of the attributes of a sustainable rain garden, treating water as a precious… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel