OK
In progress indicator

Erigeron glaucus 'Albus' (Beach aster 'Albus')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Erigeron glaucus 'Albus'

Other names

Beach aster 'Albus', White beach aster, Beach fleabane 'Albus', Seaside fleabane 'Albus', Seaside daisy 'Albus', Glaucous-leaved fleabane 'Albus'

Genus

Erigeron Erigeron

Variety or Cultivar

'Albus' _ 'Albus' is a mound-forming, evergreen perennial with thick, often waxy or hairy, oval to spoon-shaped, grey-green leaves and, from late spring into summer, daisy-like, white flowers with yellow centres.


Erigeron glaucus 'Albus' is: Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering. Cut back to ground level in autumn.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Erigeron glaucus 'Albus' (Beach aster 'Albus') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in full sun with some midday shade in fertile, well-drained soil. Drought tolerant but performs best in soil that does not dry out.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Erigeron glaucus 'Albus'

Other names

Beach aster 'Albus', White beach aster, Beach fleabane 'Albus', Seaside fleabane 'Albus', Seaside daisy 'Albus', Glaucous-leaved fleabane 'Albus'

Genus

Erigeron Erigeron

Variety or Cultivar

'Albus' _ 'Albus' is a mound-forming, evergreen perennial with thick, often waxy or hairy, oval to spoon-shaped, grey-green leaves and, from late spring into summer, daisy-like, white flowers with yellow centres.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering. Cut back to ground level in autumn.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Erigeron glaucus 'Albus' (Beach aster 'Albus') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in full sun with some midday shade in fertile, well-drained soil. Drought tolerant but performs best in soil that does not dry out.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Old Brewers'  House
Old Brewers' House
Mrs D Planting By Design

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel