OK
In progress indicator

Erigeron glaucus 'Sea Breeze' (Beach aster 'Sea Breeze')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Erigeron glaucus 'Sea Breeze'

Other names

Beach aster 'Sea Breeze', Beach fleabane 'Sea Breeze', Seaside fleabane 'Sea Breeze', Seaside daisy 'Sea Breeze', Glaucous-leaved fleabane 'Sea Breeze', Erigeron 'Sea Breeze Mauve' , Erigeron 'Sea Breeze Pink'

Genus

Erigeron Erigeron

Variety or Cultivar

'Sea Breeze' _ 'Sea Breeze' is a mound-forming, evergreen perennial with thick, often waxy or hairy, oval to spoon-shaped, grey-green leaves and, throughout summer, semi-double, daisy-like, lilac-pink flowers with yellow centres.


Erigeron glaucus 'Sea Breeze' is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Lilac-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering. Cut back to ground level in autumn.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Erigeron glaucus 'Sea Breeze' (Beach aster 'Sea Breeze') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in full sun with some midday shade in fertile, well-drained soil. Drought tolerant but performs best in soil that does not dry out.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Erigeron glaucus 'Sea Breeze'

Other names

Beach aster 'Sea Breeze', Beach fleabane 'Sea Breeze', Seaside fleabane 'Sea Breeze', Seaside daisy 'Sea Breeze', Glaucous-leaved fleabane 'Sea Breeze', Erigeron 'Sea Breeze Mauve' , Erigeron 'Sea Breeze Pink'

Genus

Erigeron Erigeron

Variety or Cultivar

'Sea Breeze' _ 'Sea Breeze' is a mound-forming, evergreen perennial with thick, often waxy or hairy, oval to spoon-shaped, grey-green leaves and, throughout summer, semi-double, daisy-like, lilac-pink flowers with yellow centres.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Lilac-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering. Cut back to ground level in autumn.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Erigeron glaucus 'Sea Breeze' (Beach aster 'Sea Breeze') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in full sun with some midday shade in fertile, well-drained soil. Drought tolerant but performs best in soil that does not dry out.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Ian McLintock
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Grinham
My Garden
My Garden
Charlotte Hill
My Garden
My Garden
Jon
My Garden
My Garden
Jane

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Coastal Garden Design in Dorset

Designed by garden designer Helen Elks-Smith MSGD. This project provided us with the exciting opportunity to design a garden overlooking a natural harbour. We were inspired by the curvilinear… read more

The Thames Water Flourishing Future Garden

By Garden Designer Tony Woods. As our world changes, the need to take care of our most precious resource is greater than ever. Weather is increasingly unpredictable, with drier summers… read more

Southend Council ‘By the Sea' Garden

By garden designers James Callicott and Tony Wagstaff. Inspired by the coastline of Southend-on-Sea, the pier and the surrounding beach, the Southend Council ‘By The Sea’ garden offers a… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel