OK
In progress indicator

Erigeron karvinskianus 'Lavender Lady' (Mexican fleabane 'Lavender Lady')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Erigeron karvinskianus 'Lavender Lady'

Other names

Mexican fleabane 'Lavender Lady', Santa Barbara daisy 'Lavender Lady', Mexican daisy 'Lavender Lady', Latin American fleabane 'Lavender Lady', Australian fleabane 'Lavender Lady'

Genus

Erigeron Erigeron

Variety or Cultivar

'Lavender Lady' _ 'Lavender Lady' is a mat- or mound-forming, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with elliptic to lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, daisy-like, lavender flowers from late spring into autumn.


Erigeron karvinskianus 'Lavender Lady' is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Mat Forming

Flower

Lavender in Spring; Lavender in Summer; Lavender in Autumn

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut to the base in autumn.

Propagation

Sow seeds in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Erigeron karvinskianus 'Lavender Lady' (Mexican fleabane 'Lavender Lady') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Between paving stones, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in sun with midday shade. Water regularly in dry periods. May become invasive in ideal growing conditions. Flowering is significantly reduced in shade. Protect with a dry winter mulch in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Erigeron karvinskianus 'Lavender Lady'

Other names

Mexican fleabane 'Lavender Lady', Santa Barbara daisy 'Lavender Lady', Mexican daisy 'Lavender Lady', Latin American fleabane 'Lavender Lady', Australian fleabane 'Lavender Lady'

Genus

Erigeron Erigeron

Variety or Cultivar

'Lavender Lady' _ 'Lavender Lady' is a mat- or mound-forming, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with elliptic to lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, daisy-like, lavender flowers from late spring into autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Lavender in Spring; Lavender in Summer; Lavender in Autumn

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut to the base in autumn.

Propagation

Sow seeds in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Erigeron karvinskianus 'Lavender Lady' (Mexican fleabane 'Lavender Lady') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Between paving stones, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in sun with midday shade. Water regularly in dry periods. May become invasive in ideal growing conditions. Flowering is significantly reduced in shade. Protect with a dry winter mulch in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel