OK
In progress indicator

Erigeron leiomerus (Rockslide fleabane)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Erigeron leiomerus

Other names

Rockslide daisy, Rockslide fleabane, Rockslide yellow fleabane, Smooth fleabane, Smooth daisy

Genus

Erigeron Erigeron

Species

E. leiomerus - E. leiomerus is a compact, mat- or mound-forming, deciduous perennial with spoon-shaped to lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and daisy-like, white, pink, or pale blue flowers from early summer to early autumn.


Erigeron leiomerus is: Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Mat Forming

Flower

Pale-pink, Pale-blue, Lilac, White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering. Cut back to ground level in autumn.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Erigeron leiomerus (Rockslide fleabane) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in sharply-drained soil in full sun. Protect from excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Erigeron leiomerus

Other names

Rockslide daisy, Rockslide fleabane, Rockslide yellow fleabane, Smooth fleabane, Smooth daisy

Genus

Erigeron Erigeron

Species

E. leiomerus - E. leiomerus is a compact, mat- or mound-forming, deciduous perennial with spoon-shaped to lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and daisy-like, white, pink, or pale blue flowers from early summer to early autumn.

Native to

Western United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink, Pale-blue, Lilac, White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering. Cut back to ground level in autumn.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Erigeron leiomerus (Rockslide fleabane) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in sharply-drained soil in full sun. Protect from excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel