OK
In progress indicator

Erigeron nanus (Dwarf fleabane)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Erigeron nanus

Other names

Dwarf fleabane, Erigeron hungaricus

Genus

Erigeron Erigeron

Species

E. nanus - E. nanus is a compact, clump-forming, hairy, herbaceous perennial with linear to narrowly lance-shaped, dark grey-green leaves and short, erect stems bearing lavender flower heads with yellow central discs.


Erigeron nanus is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Lavender in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering. Cut back to ground level in autumn.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Erigeron nanus (Dwarf fleabane) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in sharply-drained soil in sun with some midday shade. Needs protection from excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Erigeron nanus

Other names

Dwarf fleabane, Erigeron hungaricus

Genus

Erigeron Erigeron

Species

E. nanus - E. nanus is a compact, clump-forming, hairy, herbaceous perennial with linear to narrowly lance-shaped, dark grey-green leaves and short, erect stems bearing lavender flower heads with yellow central discs.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Lavender in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering. Cut back to ground level in autumn.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Erigeron nanus (Dwarf fleabane) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in sharply-drained soil in sun with some midday shade. Needs protection from excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
cleycoins@tiscali.co.uk

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel