OK
In progress indicator

Erigeron 'Profusion' (Midsummer daisy 'Profusion')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.43m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Erigeron 'Profusion'

Other names

Midsummer daisy 'Profusion', Erigeron karvinskianus 'Profusion'

Genus

Erigeron Erigeron

Variety or Cultivar

'Profusion' _ 'Profusion' is a perennial that produces cheery, daisy-like flowers from late spring to late autumn. It has white flowers flushed pink with a yellow centre.


Erigeron 'Profusion' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Flushed pink, White in Spring; White, Flushed pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Erigeron 'Profusion' (Midsummer daisy 'Profusion') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.43m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in full sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Erigeron 'Profusion'

Other names

Midsummer daisy 'Profusion', Erigeron karvinskianus 'Profusion'

Genus

Erigeron Erigeron

Variety or Cultivar

'Profusion' _ 'Profusion' is a perennial that produces cheery, daisy-like flowers from late spring to late autumn. It has white flowers flushed pink with a yellow centre.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Flushed pink, White in Spring; White, Flushed pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Erigeron 'Profusion' (Midsummer daisy 'Profusion') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.43m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in full sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Erigeron Profusion (02/06/2013)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Iris Lando
My Garden
My Garden
MrsBing
My Garden
My Garden
Ann
My Garden
My Garden
sharon parfett
My Garden
My Garden
Ashleigh McMinn
My Garden
My Garden
Nick
My Garden
My Garden
Rob and Pip
My Garden
My Garden
Sally Perigo @ Special Gardens
14 The Drive Garden
14 The Drive Garden
Caroline Wilson
Herts garden
Herts garden
Botanic Jewels Design
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Morgan Stanley Garden

For this year’s Morgan Stanley Garden, designer Chris Beardshaw has been inspired by the UK’s love of gardens and explores how gardeners can continue the tradition of creating beautiful… read more

Encore, A Music Lovers Garden

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel