OK
In progress indicator

Erigeron 'Prosperity' (Fleabane 'Prosperity')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Erigeron 'Prosperity'

Other names

Fleabane 'Prosperity', Dainty daisy 'Prosperity', Daisy fleabane 'Prosperity', Aspen fleabane 'Prosperity', Oregon fleabane 'Prosperity'

Genus

Erigeron Erigeron

Variety or Cultivar

'Prosperity' _ 'Prosperity' is an erect, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and semi-double, mauve-blue flowers with yellow centres in early and midsummer.


Erigeron 'Prosperity' is: Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Mauve in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Erigeron 'Prosperity' (Fleabane 'Prosperity') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Sow seeds in pots in spring and place in a cold frame. Plant out in late spring in full sun to light shade, in very well-drained soil. Once established, cut back hard in early spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Erigeron 'Prosperity'

Other names

Fleabane 'Prosperity', Dainty daisy 'Prosperity', Daisy fleabane 'Prosperity', Aspen fleabane 'Prosperity', Oregon fleabane 'Prosperity'

Genus

Erigeron Erigeron

Variety or Cultivar

'Prosperity' _ 'Prosperity' is an erect, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and semi-double, mauve-blue flowers with yellow centres in early and midsummer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Mauve in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Erigeron 'Prosperity' (Fleabane 'Prosperity') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Sow seeds in pots in spring and place in a cold frame. Plant out in late spring in full sun to light shade, in very well-drained soil. Once established, cut back hard in early spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Debbie Burt

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel