OK
In progress indicator

Erinus alpinus (Fairy foxglove)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Erinus alpinus

Other names

Fairy foxglove, Alpine balsam, Liver balsam, Jewel flower

Genus

Erinus Erinus

Species

E. alpinus - E. alpinus is a short-lived, semi-evergreen perennial with oblong leaves at the base, upright leafy stems and small, pale purplish-pink flowers in spring and summer.


Erinus alpinus is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

No pruning needed.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Erinus alpinus (Fairy foxglove) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Erinus alpinus

Other names

Fairy foxglove, Alpine balsam, Liver balsam, Jewel flower

Genus

Erinus Erinus

Species

E. alpinus - E. alpinus is a short-lived, semi-evergreen perennial with oblong leaves at the base, upright leafy stems and small, pale purplish-pink flowers in spring and summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer

General care

Pruning

No pruning needed.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Erinus alpinus (Fairy foxglove) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
Hilary
My Garden
My Garden
ken jones

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel