OK
In progress indicator

Eriogonum grande var. rubescens (Red buckwheat)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eriogonum grande var. rubescens

Other names

Red buckwheat, Eriogonum rubescens, Eriogonum latifolium var. rubescens, San Miguel Island buckwheat

Genus

Eriogonum Eriogonum

Species

E. grande var. rubescens - E. grande var. rubescens is a mound-forming, evergreen perennial or subshrub with oval to spoon-shaped, grey-green leaves, woolly beneath, and spherical clusters of reddish-pink flowers in summer.


Eriogonum grande var. rubescens is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Domed

Flower

Reddish pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly unless seed is desired.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eriogonum grande var. rubescens (Red buckwheat) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.9m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in gritty, poor to moderately fertile, sharply-drained soil in full sun. Protect from winter wet. Drought tolerant once established. Suitable for erosion control.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Eriogonum grande var. rubescens

Other names

Red buckwheat, Eriogonum rubescens, Eriogonum latifolium var. rubescens, San Miguel Island buckwheat

Genus

Eriogonum Eriogonum

Species

E. grande var. rubescens - E. grande var. rubescens is a mound-forming, evergreen perennial or subshrub with oval to spoon-shaped, grey-green leaves, woolly beneath, and spherical clusters of reddish-pink flowers in summer.

Native to

Channel Islands, USA

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Domed


Colour

Flower

Reddish pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly unless seed is desired.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eriogonum grande var. rubescens (Red buckwheat) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.9m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in gritty, poor to moderately fertile, sharply-drained soil in full sun. Protect from winter wet. Drought tolerant once established. Suitable for erosion control.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel