OK
In progress indicator

Eriophorum angustifolium (Common cotton grass)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eriophorum angustifolium

Other names

Common cotton grass, Eriophorum polystachion, Scirpus angustifolius

Genus

Eriophorum Eriophorum

Species

E. angustifolium - E. angustifolium is a vigorous evergreen perennial suitable for pond margins. It forms clumps of grass-like leaves and in summer, bears conspicuous flowers that have long, silky, white hairs.


Eriophorum angustifolium is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eriophorum angustifolium (Common cotton grass) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bog garden, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in the shallow margins of pools or consistently moist, acid soil in full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Eriophorum angustifolium

Other names

Common cotton grass, Eriophorum polystachion, Scirpus angustifolius

Genus

Eriophorum Eriophorum

Species

E. angustifolium - E. angustifolium is a vigorous evergreen perennial suitable for pond margins. It forms clumps of grass-like leaves and in summer, bears conspicuous flowers that have long, silky, white hairs.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eriophorum angustifolium (Common cotton grass) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bog garden, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in the shallow margins of pools or consistently moist, acid soil in full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Pat's Patch
Pat's Patch
Pat O'Keefe
Val's New and Hopeful Garden
Val's New and Hopeful Garden
Valerie Littlewood
Trotter's Garden
Trotter's Garden
James Johnstone

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel