OK
In progress indicator

Eriophyllum lanatum (Oregon sunshine)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eriophyllum lanatum

Other names

Oregon sunshine, Sunshine flower, Woolly sunflower, Woolly daisy

Genus

Eriophyllum Eriophyllum

Species

E. lanatum - E. lanatum is a vigorous, variable, clump-forming, semi-evergreen to evergreen perennial with woolly, spoon- to lance-shaped basal leaves and erect stems bearing pinnate or narrowly lance-shaped stem leaves and daisy-like, bright yellow flower heads from late spring into summer.


Eriophyllum lanatum is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring; Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Birds , Snails Slugs , Birds , Snails

Diseases

Virus diseases cause yellow mottling and distortion.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering and prevent unwanted seedlings. Cut back after flowering to maintain a compact habit.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a frame in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eriophyllum lanatum (Oregon sunshine) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, sharply-drained soil in sun. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Eriophyllum lanatum

Other names

Oregon sunshine, Sunshine flower, Woolly sunflower, Woolly daisy

Genus

Eriophyllum Eriophyllum

Species

E. lanatum - E. lanatum is a vigorous, variable, clump-forming, semi-evergreen to evergreen perennial with woolly, spoon- to lance-shaped basal leaves and erect stems bearing pinnate or narrowly lance-shaped stem leaves and daisy-like, bright yellow flower heads from late spring into summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring; Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Birds , Snails

Diseases

Virus diseases cause yellow mottling and distortion.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering and prevent unwanted seedlings. Cut back after flowering to maintain a compact habit.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a frame in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eriophyllum lanatum (Oregon sunshine) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, sharply-drained soil in sun. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel