OK
In progress indicator

Erodium 'Katherine Joy' (Storksbill 'Katherine Joy')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.25m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Erodium 'Katherine Joy'

Other names

Storksbill 'Katherine Joy', Stork's bill 'Katherine Joy', Heron's bill 'Katherine Joy'

Genus

Erodium Erodium

Variety or Cultivar

'Katherine Joy' _ 'Katherine Joy' is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen to semi-evergreen perennial with finely-divided, dark grey-green leaves and, from summer into autumn, clusters of pink-veined, white flowers with dark maroon blotches on the two upper petals.


Erodium 'Katherine Joy' is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Flushed pink, White, Veined, Maroon in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Erodium 'Katherine Joy' (Storksbill 'Katherine Joy') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.25m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Between paving stones, Containers, Garden edging, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, gritty, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Protect from wet winter conditions. May be summer dormant in hot summers.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Erodium 'Katherine Joy'

Other names

Storksbill 'Katherine Joy', Stork's bill 'Katherine Joy', Heron's bill 'Katherine Joy'

Genus

Erodium Erodium

Variety or Cultivar

'Katherine Joy' _ 'Katherine Joy' is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen to semi-evergreen perennial with finely-divided, dark grey-green leaves and, from summer into autumn, clusters of pink-veined, white flowers with dark maroon blotches on the two upper petals.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Flushed pink, White, Veined, Maroon in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Erodium 'Katherine Joy' (Storksbill 'Katherine Joy') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.25m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Between paving stones, Containers, Garden edging, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, gritty, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Protect from wet winter conditions. May be summer dormant in hot summers.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel