OK
In progress indicator

Erodium kolbianum (Heron's bill)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Erodium kolbianum

Other names

Heron's bill, Stork's bill

Genus

Erodium Erodium

Variety or Cultivar

E. kolbianum is an alpine that is a herbaceous perennial. It has fine, lobed green leaves and five petaled flowers that are pink with white and pink stripes in late spring to early summer.


Erodium kolbianum is: Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming, Small, Spreading

Flower

Striped, Pink, Dark-pink, White in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Erodium kolbianum (Heron's bill) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moderately well-drained, fertile soil in full sun. Tolerates partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Erodium kolbianum

Other names

Heron's bill, Stork's bill

Genus

Erodium Erodium

Variety or Cultivar

E. kolbianum is an alpine that is a herbaceous perennial. It has fine, lobed green leaves and five petaled flowers that are pink with white and pink stripes in late spring to early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming, Small, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Striped, Pink, Dark-pink, White in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Erodium kolbianum (Heron's bill) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moderately well-drained, fertile soil in full sun. Tolerates partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel