OK
In progress indicator

Erodium manescaui (Showy heron's bill)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Erodium manescaui

Other names

Showy heron's bill, Erodium manescavii

Genus

Erodium Erodium

Species

E. manescaui - E. manescaui is a mat-forming perennial with dark grey-green, dissected leaves and deep pink storksbill flowers over a long season from summer.


Erodium manescaui is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Veined, Dark-pink in Summer; Veined, Dark-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Erodium manescaui (Showy heron's bill) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in sharply-drained, humus-rich, gritty, neutral to alkaline soil in sun. Does not tolerate winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Erodium manescaui

Other names

Showy heron's bill, Erodium manescavii

Genus

Erodium Erodium

Species

E. manescaui - E. manescaui is a mat-forming perennial with dark grey-green, dissected leaves and deep pink storksbill flowers over a long season from summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Veined, Dark-pink in Summer; Veined, Dark-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Erodium manescaui (Showy heron's bill) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in sharply-drained, humus-rich, gritty, neutral to alkaline soil in sun. Does not tolerate winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
Hilary Minor
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor
My Garden
My Garden
Ashleigh McMinn
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Morgan Stanley Garden

For this year’s Morgan Stanley Garden, designer Chris Beardshaw has been inspired by the UK’s love of gardens and explores how gardeners can continue the tradition of creating beautiful… read more

The Sustainable seafood garden

By Ireland based garden designer Andrew Christopher Dunne. “The Sustainable seafood garden” tells the story of the journey from tide to table of the fish and seafood that surround and… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel