OK
In progress indicator

Erodium reichardii 'Album' (White stork's bill)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.08m
Max height
0.15m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Erodium reichardii 'Album'

Other names

White stork's bill, Erodium chamaedryoides 'Album', White heron's bill, White alpine geranium, White rock geranium

Genus

Erodium Erodium

Variety or Cultivar

'Album' _ 'Album' is a low, mound-forming, alpine perennial with heart-shaped, dark grey-green, slightly hairy leaves, and solitary, saucer-shaped, white flowers in summer.


Erodium reichardii 'Album' is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Small, Spreading

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey, Dark-green in Spring; Grey, Dark-green in Summer; Grey, Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Erodium reichardii 'Album' (White stork's bill) will reach a height of 0.08m and a spread of 0.15m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Between paving stones, Containers, Garden edging, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, gritty, sharply drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Protect from wet winter conditions. Alternatively, grow in an alpine house in equal parts loam. leaf mould, and grit.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Erodium reichardii 'Album'

Other names

White stork's bill, Erodium chamaedryoides 'Album', White heron's bill, White alpine geranium, White rock geranium

Genus

Erodium Erodium

Variety or Cultivar

'Album' _ 'Album' is a low, mound-forming, alpine perennial with heart-shaped, dark grey-green, slightly hairy leaves, and solitary, saucer-shaped, white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Small, Spreading


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey, Dark-green in Spring; Grey, Dark-green in Summer; Grey, Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Erodium reichardii 'Album' (White stork's bill) will reach a height of 0.08m and a spread of 0.15m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Between paving stones, Containers, Garden edging, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, gritty, sharply drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Protect from wet winter conditions. Alternatively, grow in an alpine house in equal parts loam. leaf mould, and grit.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Pruning

Do I need to prune Erodium Album? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Erodium reichardii 'Album' (White stork's bill)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

F & M's Garden
F & M's Garden
Frank Scaggs
My Garden
My Garden
MrsBing
My Garden
My Garden
Ian McLintock
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
cleycoins@tiscali.co.uk
98 High St Long Crendon
98 High St Long Crendon
Richard Rogers

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel