OK
In progress indicator

Erodium 'Spanish Eyes' (Storksbill 'Spanish Eyes' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Erodium 'Spanish Eyes'

Other names

Erodium glandulosum 'Spanish Eyes', Storksbill 'Spanish Eyes' , Heron's bill 'Spanish Eyes'

Genus

Erodium Erodium

Variety or Cultivar

'Spanish Eyes' _ 'Spanish Eyes' is a compact, spreading, semi-evergreen to evergreen perennial, with finely-divided, grey-green leaves and, in summer, five-petalled, lavender to lilac-pink flowers with darker veins and grey markings on the upper petals.


Erodium 'Spanish Eyes' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Flower

Veined, Pale-pink in Spring; Pale-pink, Veined in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Erodium 'Spanish Eyes' (Storksbill 'Spanish Eyes' ) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Between paving stones, Containers, Garden edging, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, gritty, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Protect from wet winter conditions. May be summer dormant in hot summers.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Erodium 'Spanish Eyes'

Other names

Erodium glandulosum 'Spanish Eyes', Storksbill 'Spanish Eyes' , Heron's bill 'Spanish Eyes'

Genus

Erodium Erodium

Variety or Cultivar

'Spanish Eyes' _ 'Spanish Eyes' is a compact, spreading, semi-evergreen to evergreen perennial, with finely-divided, grey-green leaves and, in summer, five-petalled, lavender to lilac-pink flowers with darker veins and grey markings on the upper petals.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Veined, Pale-pink in Spring; Pale-pink, Veined in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Erodium 'Spanish Eyes' (Storksbill 'Spanish Eyes' ) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Between paving stones, Containers, Garden edging, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, gritty, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Protect from wet winter conditions. May be summer dormant in hot summers.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Shell pink flowers with grey ferny leaves (11/05/2013)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Hilary

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel