OK
In progress indicator

Erodium x variabile 'William Bishop' (Storksbill 'William Bishop')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Erodium x variabile 'William Bishop'

Other names

Storksbill 'William Bishop', Erodium x variabile 'Bishop's Form' , Erodium 'Bishop's Form'

Genus

Erodium Erodium

Variety or Cultivar

'William Bishop' _ 'William Bishop' is a compact, mat-forming, deciduous perennial with ovate, scalloped or lobed, deep grey-green leaves and saucer-shaped, veined, bright pink flowers in summer.


Erodium x variabile 'William Bishop' is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming

Flower

Veined, Dark-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Erodium x variabile 'William Bishop' (Storksbill 'William Bishop') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in sharply-drained, gritty, humus-rich, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Protect from excessive winter wet. In an alpine house, grow in equal parts loam, leaf mould, and grit.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Erodium x variabile 'William Bishop'

Other names

Storksbill 'William Bishop', Erodium x variabile 'Bishop's Form' , Erodium 'Bishop's Form'

Genus

Erodium Erodium

Variety or Cultivar

'William Bishop' _ 'William Bishop' is a compact, mat-forming, deciduous perennial with ovate, scalloped or lobed, deep grey-green leaves and saucer-shaped, veined, bright pink flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Veined, Dark-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Erodium x variabile 'William Bishop' (Storksbill 'William Bishop') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in sharply-drained, gritty, humus-rich, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Protect from excessive winter wet. In an alpine house, grow in equal parts loam, leaf mould, and grit.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
Gerard Rooney
My Garden
My Garden
Phillip Picon
My Garden
My Garden
barbardn
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Kemp
Marion
Marion
Marion Stevens
My Garden
My Garden
Ashleigh McMinn
My Garden
My Garden
Barbara

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel