OK
In progress indicator

Eryngium agavifolium (Agave-leaved sea holly )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eryngium agavifolium

Other names

Agave-leaved sea holly , Eryngium bromeliifolium

Genus

Eryngium Eryngium

Species

E. agavifolium - E. agavifolium is a rosette-forming, evergreen perennial with spiny, glossy, sword-shaped, deep green leaves and, in summer, branched stems bearing pale green to white, cylindrical flowerheads surrounded by spiny bracts.


Eryngium agavifolium is: Evergreen

Habit

Rosette

Flower

Green, White in Summer; White, Green in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms Leaf and bud eelworms

Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back spent flower stems, or leave the seedheads for winter interest.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eryngium agavifolium (Agave-leaved sea holly ) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moist, well-drained, fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Eryngium agavifolium

Other names

Agave-leaved sea holly , Eryngium bromeliifolium

Genus

Eryngium Eryngium

Species

E. agavifolium - E. agavifolium is a rosette-forming, evergreen perennial with spiny, glossy, sword-shaped, deep green leaves and, in summer, branched stems bearing pale green to white, cylindrical flowerheads surrounded by spiny bracts.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rosette


Colour

Flower

Green, White in Summer; White, Green in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back spent flower stems, or leave the seedheads for winter interest.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eryngium agavifolium (Agave-leaved sea holly ) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moist, well-drained, fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
Granite greats
Granite greats
Bloomin' Marvellous Landscapes Ltd
My Garden
My Garden
Tony Higgins
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Helen Gunn
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Adele Kløve
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Thompson

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A revitalised Oxfordshire garden with the help of Mark Griffiths

My beautiful Oxfordshire garden was revitalised with the help of Mark Griffiths. Sheltered by old walls and high fences, the garden that surrounds my North Oxford home covers about 750 square metres. read more

Henry Le Worm Community Garden

read more

Times Eureka Garden with the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel