OK
In progress indicator

Eryngium alpinum (Alpine eryngo)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eryngium alpinum

Other names

Alpine eryngo, Alpine sea holly

Genus

Eryngium Eryngium

Species

E. alpinum - E. alpinum is an erect herbaceous perennial with heart-shaped, glossy dark green leaves. Large, cone-like, purplish flowers surrounded by vivid blue, spiny bracts, borne on blue stems.


Eryngium alpinum is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Blue, Purple in Summer; Purple, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms Leaf and bud eelworms

Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back flower stems after flowering, or leave them as the seedheads are a very attractive feature through winter.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eryngium alpinum (Alpine eryngo) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in dry, well-drained soil that is poor or moderately fertile. Full sun is essential. Protection from any winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Eryngium alpinum

Other names

Alpine eryngo, Alpine sea holly

Genus

Eryngium Eryngium

Species

E. alpinum - E. alpinum is an erect herbaceous perennial with heart-shaped, glossy dark green leaves. Large, cone-like, purplish flowers surrounded by vivid blue, spiny bracts, borne on blue stems.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Blue, Purple in Summer; Purple, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back flower stems after flowering, or leave them as the seedheads are a very attractive feature through winter.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eryngium alpinum (Alpine eryngo) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in dry, well-drained soil that is poor or moderately fertile. Full sun is essential. Protection from any winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Large Contemporary Country Garden Design in Dorset

Designed by garden designer Helen Elks-Smith MSGD. Featured on the front cover of the Garden Design Journal. read more

Beachside rooftop garden

By Garden Designer Merilen Mentaal. This is a top floor outdoor terrace right on the beach in Tallinn, Estonia. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel