OK
In progress indicator

Eryngium alpinum 'Blue Star' (Alpine eyngo 'Blue Star')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eryngium alpinum 'Blue Star'

Other names

Alpine eyngo 'Blue Star', Alpine sea holly 'Blue Star'

Genus

Eryngium Eryngium

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Star' _ 'Blue Star' is an erect, herbaceous perennial with ovate to heart-shaped, glossy, dark blue-green basal leaves, palmately-lobed, blue-green stem leaves and, from midsummer until early autumn, upright, blue-green stems bearing large, cone-like, blue flower-heads surrounded by long, pinnate, softly-spiny, blue-grey bracts.


Eryngium alpinum 'Blue Star' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect, Erect flower stem

Flower

Blue, Grey in Summer; Grey, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms Leaf and bud eelworms

Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back flower stems after flowering, or leave the seedheads for winter interest.

Propagation

Slow to re-establish after division.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eryngium alpinum 'Blue Star' (Alpine eyngo 'Blue Star') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Drying, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Salt tolerant, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in dry, poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil. Full sun is essential. Protection from any winter wet. Drought tolerant once established. Resents root disturbance.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Eryngium alpinum 'Blue Star'

Other names

Alpine eyngo 'Blue Star', Alpine sea holly 'Blue Star'

Genus

Eryngium Eryngium

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Star' _ 'Blue Star' is an erect, herbaceous perennial with ovate to heart-shaped, glossy, dark blue-green basal leaves, palmately-lobed, blue-green stem leaves and, from midsummer until early autumn, upright, blue-green stems bearing large, cone-like, blue flower-heads surrounded by long, pinnate, softly-spiny, blue-grey bracts.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Blue, Grey in Summer; Grey, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back flower stems after flowering, or leave the seedheads for winter interest.

Propagation

Slow to re-establish after division.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eryngium alpinum 'Blue Star' (Alpine eyngo 'Blue Star') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Drying, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Salt tolerant, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in dry, poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil. Full sun is essential. Protection from any winter wet. Drought tolerant once established. Resents root disturbance.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
barbardn
My Garden
My Garden
Pat Wonnacott
My Garden
My Garden
Barbara

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Faith Ramsay and Louise Hay Case Study

Garden designer, Faith Ramsay of My Country Design Solutions introduced her client to Louise Hay to Shoot. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel