OK
In progress indicator

Eryngium aquaticum (Rattlesnakemaster)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eryngium aquaticum

Other names

Rattlesnakemaster, Marsh rattlesnake master, Corn-snakeroot, Corn snakeroot , Bitter snakeroot , Marsh eryngo, Button snakeroot, Saltwater sea holly, Salt-water sea holly

Genus

Eryngium Eryngium

Species

E. aquaticum - E. aquaticum is an aquatic, evergreen biennial or short-lived perennial with erect, ribbed stems bearing lance-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves and dense, spherical heads of tiny, white or purple flowers in summer.


Eryngium aquaticum is: Evergreen

Habit

Rosette, Erect flower stem

Flower

White, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms Leaf and bud eelworms

Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back flower stems after flowering, or leave the seedheads for winter interest.

Propagation

Divide carefully. Slow to establish after division.

Propagation methods

Seed, Root cuttings, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eryngium aquaticum (Rattlesnakemaster) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in moist or wet soil in full sun or partial shade. Will grow in shallow water. Tolerates coastal conditions. May need staking if grown in highly fertile soil or in too much shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Eryngium aquaticum

Other names

Rattlesnakemaster, Marsh rattlesnake master, Corn-snakeroot, Corn snakeroot , Bitter snakeroot , Marsh eryngo, Button snakeroot, Saltwater sea holly, Salt-water sea holly

Genus

Eryngium Eryngium

Species

E. aquaticum - E. aquaticum is an aquatic, evergreen biennial or short-lived perennial with erect, ribbed stems bearing lance-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves and dense, spherical heads of tiny, white or purple flowers in summer.

Native to

Eastern North America

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rosette, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

White, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back flower stems after flowering, or leave the seedheads for winter interest.

Propagation

Divide carefully. Slow to establish after division.

Propagation methods

Seed, Root cuttings, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eryngium aquaticum (Rattlesnakemaster) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in moist or wet soil in full sun or partial shade. Will grow in shallow water. Tolerates coastal conditions. May need staking if grown in highly fertile soil or in too much shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel