OK
In progress indicator

Eryngium bourgatii (Mediterranean sea holly)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eryngium bourgatii

Other names

Mediterranean sea holly, Bourgati's eryngo

Genus

Eryngium Eryngium

Species

E. bourgatii - E. bourgatii is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with rounded, deeply lobed, spiny, silver-veined, dark green leaves and, in summer, branching, deep blue stems bearing umbels of blue or grey-green, cone-like flowers with prominent, lance-shaped, blue-flushed, silver bracts.


Eryngium bourgatii is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Blue, Grey-green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Veined, Silvery-grey in Spring; Veined, Silvery-grey, Dark-green in Summer; Veined, Silvery-grey, Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms Leaf and bud eelworms

Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back flower stems after flowering, or leave attractive seedheads for winter interest.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eryngium bourgatii (Mediterranean sea holly) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, dry, well-drained soil in full sun. Protect from wet winter conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Eryngium bourgatii

Other names

Mediterranean sea holly, Bourgati's eryngo

Genus

Eryngium Eryngium

Species

E. bourgatii - E. bourgatii is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with rounded, deeply lobed, spiny, silver-veined, dark green leaves and, in summer, branching, deep blue stems bearing umbels of blue or grey-green, cone-like flowers with prominent, lance-shaped, blue-flushed, silver bracts.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Blue, Grey-green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Veined, Silvery-grey in Spring; Veined, Silvery-grey, Dark-green in Summer; Veined, Silvery-grey, Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back flower stems after flowering, or leave attractive seedheads for winter interest.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eryngium bourgatii (Mediterranean sea holly) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, dry, well-drained soil in full sun. Protect from wet winter conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
ANNMARIE & ANDREW

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The South Oxfordshire Landscape Garden

By garden designer Rory Andrews. The inspiration for this show garden is the Brunel railway bridge on the River Thames, between Moulsford and Cholsey in South Oxfordshire, and the native planting… read more

Piet Oudolf's Top 100 plants

Piet Oudolf is a world-famous garden designer, nurseryman and writer. In 2013, he singled out the 100 plants he won't do without and we have them all listed for you here in Shoot. read more

Times Eureka Garden with the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew

read more

The Daily Telegraph Garden by Andy Sturgeon - Best in Show 2010

Inspired by travel, this contemporary gravel garden brings together flavours of the Southern Cape, the maquis shrubland of the Mediterranean, the chaparral of California and Mexico and the matorral… read more

View all 11 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel