OK
In progress indicator

Eryngium bourgatii 'Picos Amethyst' (Bourgati's eryngo 'Picos Amethyst')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eryngium bourgatii 'Picos Amethyst'

Other names

Bourgati's eryngo 'Picos Amethyst', Sea holly

Genus

Eryngium Eryngium

Variety or Cultivar

'Picos Amethyst' _ 'Picos Amethyst' is a thistle like perennial, with deeply cut, grey-green leaves and lilac-blue flowers on branching, wiry stems.


Eryngium bourgatii 'Picos Amethyst' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Silvery-grey, Blue-green in Spring; Purple, Silvery-grey, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms Leaf and bud eelworms

Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back flower stems after flowering, or leave them as the seedheads are a very attractive feature through winter.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eryngium bourgatii 'Picos Amethyst' (Bourgati's eryngo 'Picos Amethyst') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in dry, well-drained soil that is poor or moderately fertile. Full sun is essential. Protection from any winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Eryngium bourgatii 'Picos Amethyst'

Other names

Bourgati's eryngo 'Picos Amethyst', Sea holly

Genus

Eryngium Eryngium

Variety or Cultivar

'Picos Amethyst' _ 'Picos Amethyst' is a thistle like perennial, with deeply cut, grey-green leaves and lilac-blue flowers on branching, wiry stems.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Silvery-grey, Blue-green in Spring; Purple, Silvery-grey, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back flower stems after flowering, or leave them as the seedheads are a very attractive feature through winter.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eryngium bourgatii 'Picos Amethyst' (Bourgati's eryngo 'Picos Amethyst') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in dry, well-drained soil that is poor or moderately fertile. Full sun is essential. Protection from any winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Steven Thomas
My Garden
My Garden
sharon parfett
My Garden
My Garden
Andrew Brown
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Mrs M C Forster
My Garden
My Garden
Jane

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

On the Edge Garden

The garden, On The Edge, has been designed by RHS Chelsea Flower Show Gold Winner Frederic Whyte and built by Charles Benton, of co-sponsors Benton Landscapes. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel