OK
In progress indicator

Eryngium eburneum (Sea holly)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eryngium eburneum

Other names

Sea holly, Eryngium paniculatum

Genus

Eryngium Eryngium

Species

E. eburneum - E. eburneum is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial with narrowly-linear, spiny, mid-green leaves and, in late summer, arching, branching stems bearing spherical umbels of greenish-white flowers with spiny, lance-shaped bracts.


Eryngium eburneum is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms Leaf and bud eelworms

Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Will be slow to re-establish after division

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eryngium eburneum (Sea holly) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows best in moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates drier conditions.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Eryngium eburneum

Other names

Sea holly, Eryngium paniculatum

Genus

Eryngium Eryngium

Species

E. eburneum - E. eburneum is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial with narrowly-linear, spiny, mid-green leaves and, in late summer, arching, branching stems bearing spherical umbels of greenish-white flowers with spiny, lance-shaped bracts.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Will be slow to re-establish after division

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eryngium eburneum (Sea holly) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows best in moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates drier conditions.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Christine Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Julie Grant

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Southend Council ‘By the Sea' Garden

By garden designers James Callicott and Tony Wagstaff. Inspired by the coastline of Southend-on-Sea, the pier and the surrounding beach, the Southend Council ‘By The Sea’ garden offers a… read more

The Daily Telegraph Garden by Cleve West - Best in Show 2011

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel