OK
In progress indicator

Eryngium foetidum (Thorny coriander)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eryngium foetidum

Other names

Thorny coriander, Saw leaf herb, Culantro, Jia yuan qian, Hom tay, Pak chi farang, Cay muoy than, Cay nuitau, Cay ngo tan, Ngo ngai, Ngo tai, Shado beni, Mexican coriander, Spiritweed, Long coriander, Fitweed, False coriander

Genus

Eryngium Eryngium

Species

E. foetidum - E. foetidum is a tender, tap-rooted biennial, often grown as an annual, with basal rosettes of oblong to broadly lance-shaped, spiny-toothed, dark green leaves and upright stems bearing green flower heads surrounded by prominent, lance-shaped, toothed, mid-green bracts.


Eryngium foetidum is: Deciduous

Habit

Rosette, Erect flower stem

Flower

Green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms Leaf and bud eelworms

Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Harvest leaves before flowers form.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eryngium foetidum (Thorny coriander) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Greenhouse, Flavouring food and drinks, Containers, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Plant out after danger of frost has passed. Alternatively, grow in containers.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Eryngium foetidum

Other names

Thorny coriander, Saw leaf herb, Culantro, Jia yuan qian, Hom tay, Pak chi farang, Cay muoy than, Cay nuitau, Cay ngo tan, Ngo ngai, Ngo tai, Shado beni, Mexican coriander, Spiritweed, Long coriander, Fitweed, False coriander

Genus

Eryngium Eryngium

Species

E. foetidum - E. foetidum is a tender, tap-rooted biennial, often grown as an annual, with basal rosettes of oblong to broadly lance-shaped, spiny-toothed, dark green leaves and upright stems bearing green flower heads surrounded by prominent, lance-shaped, toothed, mid-green bracts.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rosette, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Harvest leaves before flowers form.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eryngium foetidum (Thorny coriander) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Greenhouse, Flavouring food and drinks, Containers, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Plant out after danger of frost has passed. Alternatively, grow in containers.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel