OK
In progress indicator

Eryngium giganteum (Miss Willmott's ghost)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eryngium giganteum

Other names

Miss Willmott's ghost, Tall eryngo, Eryngium oliverianum 'Willmott's Ghost', Eryngium giganteum 'Miss Willmott's ghost'

Genus

Eryngium Eryngium

Species

E. giganteum - E. giganteum is a perennial with an erect habit. Its has heart-shaped basal leaves and spiny stem leaves. In summer it bears blue, cone-like flowers with spiny silvery-grey bracts.


Eryngium giganteum is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Spiky

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Blue, Silvery-grey in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Can cut back flower stems after flowering but they are attractive throughout winter.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eryngium giganteum (Miss Willmott's ghost) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in dry, well-drained soil that is poor or moderately fertile in full sun. Dislikes wet conditions in winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Eryngium giganteum

Other names

Miss Willmott's ghost, Tall eryngo, Eryngium oliverianum 'Willmott's Ghost', Eryngium giganteum 'Miss Willmott's ghost'

Genus

Eryngium Eryngium

Species

E. giganteum - E. giganteum is a perennial with an erect habit. Its has heart-shaped basal leaves and spiny stem leaves. In summer it bears blue, cone-like flowers with spiny silvery-grey bracts.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Spiky

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Blue, Silvery-grey in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Can cut back flower stems after flowering but they are attractive throughout winter.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eryngium giganteum (Miss Willmott's ghost) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in dry, well-drained soil that is poor or moderately fertile in full sun. Dislikes wet conditions in winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Eryngium giganteum (Miss Willmott's ghost)

Eryngium giganteum (Miss Willmott's ghost)

Eryngium giganteum (Miss Willmott's ghost)

Eryngium giganteum (Miss Willmott's ghost)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Eryngium giganteum

I have always wanted this plant and am thrilled with the one I purchased in a pot earlier this year. It is flowering well. But I was very disappointed to find it described in this month's Gardeners… read more

There are 3 active discussions about Eryngium giganteum (Miss Willmott's ghost)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
Pollicott Manor
Pollicott Manor
ann leach
My Gardens
My Gardens
Mark Pumphrey
My Garden
My Garden
Nick
My Garden
My Garden
Johannes Haag
Old garden
Old garden
Sheron Deards

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Cancer Research UK Pledge Pathway to Progress Garden

Innovative young designer Tom Simpson will be working with Cancer Research UK to create a stunning garden at RHS Hampton Court Palace Garden Festival, shining a light on the progress made by the… read more

Our garden journey….

“There is nothing better than seeing a totally overgrown, wild and unruly garden that has the potential of being beautiful” - my thoughts when I first saw our garden ten years ago ...… read more

The South West Water Green Garden

By Devon garden designer Tom Simpson. The garden, designed by Tom, aged 28 from Kingswear near Dartmouth, showcases many of the attributes of a sustainable rain garden, treating water as a precious… read more

Southend Council ‘By the Sea' Garden

By garden designers James Callicott and Tony Wagstaff. Inspired by the coastline of Southend-on-Sea, the pier and the surrounding beach, the Southend Council ‘By The Sea’ garden offers a… read more

Henry Le Worm Community Garden

read more

View all 15 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel