OK
In progress indicator

Eryngium guatemalense (Guatemalan sea holly)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.75m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eryngium guatemalense

Other names

Guatemalan sea holly, Guatemalan eryngo, Eryngium cymosum

Genus

Eryngium Eryngium

Species

E. guatemalense - E. guatemalense is a rosette-forming, tender to borderline hardy, semi-evergreen perennial with spiny, strap-shaped, mid-green leaves and, from summer into autumn, an upright, sturdy, branching stems bearing dense, conical umbels of brown-black flowers surrounded by linear, spiny, grey-green bracts.


Eryngium guatemalense is: Evergreen

Habit

Rosette, Erect flower stem

Flower

Black in Summer; Black in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms Leaf and bud eelworms

Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back flower stems after flowering, or leave the seedheads for winter interest.

Propagation

Sow seed in autumn in a cold frame. Divided in spring but due to its tap root, divisions are slow to establish.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eryngium guatemalense (Guatemalan sea holly) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in full sun or partial shade in well-drained soil that does not dry out. Protect with a thick, dry winter mulch or, in cold areas, overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Eryngium guatemalense

Other names

Guatemalan sea holly, Guatemalan eryngo, Eryngium cymosum

Genus

Eryngium Eryngium

Species

E. guatemalense - E. guatemalense is a rosette-forming, tender to borderline hardy, semi-evergreen perennial with spiny, strap-shaped, mid-green leaves and, from summer into autumn, an upright, sturdy, branching stems bearing dense, conical umbels of brown-black flowers surrounded by linear, spiny, grey-green bracts.

Native to

Central America

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rosette, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Black in Summer; Black in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back flower stems after flowering, or leave the seedheads for winter interest.

Propagation

Sow seed in autumn in a cold frame. Divided in spring but due to its tap root, divisions are slow to establish.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eryngium guatemalense (Guatemalan sea holly) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in full sun or partial shade in well-drained soil that does not dry out. Protect with a thick, dry winter mulch or, in cold areas, overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel