OK
In progress indicator

Eryngium horridum (Pineapple eryngium)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eryngium horridum

Other names

Pineapple eryngium, Pineapple sea holly

Genus

Eryngium Eryngium

Species

E. horridum - E. horridum is a rosette-forming, evergreen perennial with long, linear, softly-spined, mid-green leaves and branching stems bearing white to pale green, spherical flowerheads in summer.


Eryngium horridum is: Evergreen

Habit

Rosette

Flower

White, Green in Summer; White, Green in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Snails Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Snails

Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back spent flower stems, or leave the seedheads for winter interest.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eryngium horridum (Pineapple eryngium) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moist, well-drained, fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Eryngium horridum

Other names

Pineapple eryngium, Pineapple sea holly

Genus

Eryngium Eryngium

Species

E. horridum - E. horridum is a rosette-forming, evergreen perennial with long, linear, softly-spined, mid-green leaves and branching stems bearing white to pale green, spherical flowerheads in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rosette


Colour

Flower

White, Green in Summer; White, Green in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back spent flower stems, or leave the seedheads for winter interest.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eryngium horridum (Pineapple eryngium) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moist, well-drained, fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Clyde House
Clyde House
Mrs D Planting By Design

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel