OK
In progress indicator

Eryngium pandanifolium (Pandan-like-leaved eryngo)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eryngium pandanifolium

Other names

Pandan-like-leaved eryngo, Eryngium decaisneanum, Giant sea holly

Genus

Eryngium Eryngium

Species

E. pandanifolium - E. pandanifolium is a vigorous, clump-forming, evergreen perennial with large, linear to sword-shaped, blue-green leaves with spiny margins. Tall, branched stems bear umbels of small, ovoid, purple to purple-brown flower heads from late summer into autumn.


Eryngium pandanifolium is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Purple in Summer; Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back spent flower stems, or leave the seedheads for winter interest.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eryngium pandanifolium (Pandan-like-leaved eryngo) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist soil in a sheltered, sunny site. May need winter protection in the coldest areas in its growing range.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Eryngium pandanifolium

Other names

Pandan-like-leaved eryngo, Eryngium decaisneanum, Giant sea holly

Genus

Eryngium Eryngium

Species

E. pandanifolium - E. pandanifolium is a vigorous, clump-forming, evergreen perennial with large, linear to sword-shaped, blue-green leaves with spiny margins. Tall, branched stems bear umbels of small, ovoid, purple to purple-brown flower heads from late summer into autumn.

Native to

Eastern South America

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Purple in Summer; Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back spent flower stems, or leave the seedheads for winter interest.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eryngium pandanifolium (Pandan-like-leaved eryngo) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist soil in a sheltered, sunny site. May need winter protection in the coldest areas in its growing range.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel