OK
In progress indicator

Eryngium pandanifolium 'Physic Purple' (Giant sea holly 'Physic Purple')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eryngium pandanifolium 'Physic Purple'

Other names

Giant sea holly 'Physic Purple', Eryngium decaisneanum 'Physic Purple'

Genus

Eryngium Eryngium

Variety or Cultivar

'Physic Purple' _ 'Physic Purple' is a tufted, clump-forming, evergreen perennial with a rosette of linear to sword-shaped, spiny, silvery green leaves and, from late summer into autumn, erect, branching stems bearing cone-shaped umbels of dark purple to maroon flowers.


Eryngium pandanifolium 'Physic Purple' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Maroon in Summer; Maroon in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green, Silvery-grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms Leaf and bud eelworms

Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Will be slow to re-establish after division

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eryngium pandanifolium 'Physic Purple' (Giant sea holly 'Physic Purple') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows best in moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates drier conditions.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Eryngium pandanifolium 'Physic Purple'

Other names

Giant sea holly 'Physic Purple', Eryngium decaisneanum 'Physic Purple'

Genus

Eryngium Eryngium

Variety or Cultivar

'Physic Purple' _ 'Physic Purple' is a tufted, clump-forming, evergreen perennial with a rosette of linear to sword-shaped, spiny, silvery green leaves and, from late summer into autumn, erect, branching stems bearing cone-shaped umbels of dark purple to maroon flowers.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Maroon in Summer; Maroon in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green, Silvery-grey in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Will be slow to re-establish after division

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eryngium pandanifolium 'Physic Purple' (Giant sea holly 'Physic Purple') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows best in moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates drier conditions.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel