OK
In progress indicator

Eryngium planum (Blue eryngo)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eryngium planum

Other names

Blue eryngo, Sea holly, Flat-leaved eryngo, Plains eryngo

Genus

Eryngium Eryngium

Species

E. planum - E. planum is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial with rosettes of toothed, oblong to ovate, dark grey-green leaves and, in summer, upright, branched stems bearing cone-like, light blue flower-heads with conspicuous, linear, spiny, blue-green bracts.


Eryngium planum is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

Blue in Summer; Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms Leaf and bud eelworms

Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back flower stems after flowering, or leave the seedheads for winter interest.

Propagation

Divide carefully. Slow to establish after division.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eryngium planum (Blue eryngo) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in dry, poor or moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Protect from winter wet. Dislikes disturbance.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Eryngium planum

Other names

Blue eryngo, Sea holly, Flat-leaved eryngo, Plains eryngo

Genus

Eryngium Eryngium

Species

E. planum - E. planum is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial with rosettes of toothed, oblong to ovate, dark grey-green leaves and, in summer, upright, branched stems bearing cone-like, light blue flower-heads with conspicuous, linear, spiny, blue-green bracts.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

Blue in Summer; Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back flower stems after flowering, or leave the seedheads for winter interest.

Propagation

Divide carefully. Slow to establish after division.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eryngium planum (Blue eryngo) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in dry, poor or moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Protect from winter wet. Dislikes disturbance.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Nick
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson
My Garden
My Garden
Elizabeth Sinclair

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

1 in 10 Garden

Created by garden designer Charlie Hartigan of Envisage Gardens, 1 in 10 garden at RHS Tatton Park Flower Show 2019 was designed as part of the RHS Young Designer of the Year competition. read more

The Journey of Life Garden

"The Journey of Life” garden marks the birth of a new style of garden design “Poetic Gardens”, as identified by landscape designer and 2015 gold medal winner, Edward Mairis. read more

View all 9 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel