OK
In progress indicator

Eryngium planum 'Blauer Zwerg' (Sea holly 'Blauer Zwerg')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eryngium planum 'Blauer Zwerg'

Other names

Eryngium planum Blue Dwarf, Sea holly 'Blauer Zwerg'

Genus

Eryngium Eryngium

Variety or Cultivar

'Blauer Zwerg' _ 'Blauer Zwerg' forms clumps of branched stems, and cone-like, lilac-blue flowerheads with spiny bracts in late summer.


Eryngium planum 'Blauer Zwerg' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Blue, Purple, Silvery-grey in Summer; Silvery-grey, Blue, Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms Leaf and bud eelworms

Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back flower stems after flowering, or leave them as the seedheads are a very attractive feature through winter.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eryngium planum 'Blauer Zwerg' (Sea holly 'Blauer Zwerg') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in dry, well-drained soil that is poor or moderately fertile. Full sun is essential. Protection from any winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Eryngium planum 'Blauer Zwerg'

Other names

Eryngium planum Blue Dwarf, Sea holly 'Blauer Zwerg'

Genus

Eryngium Eryngium

Variety or Cultivar

'Blauer Zwerg' _ 'Blauer Zwerg' forms clumps of branched stems, and cone-like, lilac-blue flowerheads with spiny bracts in late summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Blue, Purple, Silvery-grey in Summer; Silvery-grey, Blue, Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back flower stems after flowering, or leave them as the seedheads are a very attractive feature through winter.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eryngium planum 'Blauer Zwerg' (Sea holly 'Blauer Zwerg') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in dry, well-drained soil that is poor or moderately fertile. Full sun is essential. Protection from any winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Eryngium planum July 14

(17/11/2011)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Eryngium Planum

How far down should I cut back after flowering. read more

There are 0 active discussions about Eryngium planum 'Blauer Zwerg' (Sea holly 'Blauer Zwerg')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Rachel
My Garden
My Garden
Jeannie Hainsworth Lamb
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Steve Czyrko
My Garden
My Garden
Adele Kløve
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Kemp
13 Crailinghall
13 Crailinghall
Ann Marie Hendry
My Garden
My Garden
James Johnstone
My Garden
My Garden
Christine Tonge
My Garden
My Garden
M McC

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel