OK
In progress indicator

Eryngium planum 'Blaukappe' (Sea holly 'Blaukappe')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eryngium planum 'Blaukappe'

Other names

Sea holly 'Blaukappe', Eryngium 'Blue Cap'

Genus

Eryngium Eryngium

Variety or Cultivar

'Blaukappe' _ 'Blaukappe' is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial with oblong, toothed, dark green basal leaves and sturdy, blue-flushed, branched stems bearing umbels of blue flowers with prominent, spiky, linear, blue-grey bracts in summer and early autumn.


Eryngium planum 'Blaukappe' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Blue in Summer; Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms Leaf and bud eelworms

Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back spent flower stems, or leave seedheads for winter interest.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eryngium planum 'Blaukappe' (Sea holly 'Blaukappe') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in dry, poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Avoid any winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Eryngium planum 'Blaukappe'

Other names

Sea holly 'Blaukappe', Eryngium 'Blue Cap'

Genus

Eryngium Eryngium

Variety or Cultivar

'Blaukappe' _ 'Blaukappe' is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial with oblong, toothed, dark green basal leaves and sturdy, blue-flushed, branched stems bearing umbels of blue flowers with prominent, spiky, linear, blue-grey bracts in summer and early autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Blue in Summer; Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back spent flower stems, or leave seedheads for winter interest.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eryngium planum 'Blaukappe' (Sea holly 'Blaukappe') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in dry, poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Avoid any winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Keith McGuire
My Garden
My Garden
barbardn
My Garden
My Garden
Adele Kløve
My Garden
My Garden
Jacqui
My Garden
My Garden
Julie Grant

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Contemporary Garden near Dorset Coast

Designed by Helen Elks-Smith MSGD. The garden now provides somewhere to sit in the sun for morning coffee, for lunch and to catch the last rays of summer. read more

Contemporary valley garden

Designed by West and South of England designer Amanda Patton MSGD. This garden, set in a valley just outside Bath, was made up of four distinct areas, bearing no relationship to each other, and all… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel