OK
In progress indicator

Eryngium planum 'Blue Glitter' (Sea holly 'Blue Glitter')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eryngium planum 'Blue Glitter'

Other names

Sea holly 'Blue Glitter', Eryngium 'Blue Glitter'

Genus

Eryngium Eryngium

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Glitter' _ 'Blue Glitter' is a hardy perennial, with blue-green, toothed, leaves, and clumps of branched stems with cone-like, small, deep-blue flowerheads with spiny bracts in late summer to early autumn.


Eryngium planum 'Blue Glitter' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Awards

Fleuroselect Gold Medal winner

Flower

Dark-blue in Summer; Dark-blue in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms Leaf and bud eelworms

Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back flower stems after flowering, or leave them as the seedheads are a very attractive feature through winter.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eryngium planum 'Blue Glitter' (Sea holly 'Blue Glitter') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in dry, well-drained soil that is poor or moderately fertile. Full sun is essential. Protection from any winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Eryngium planum 'Blue Glitter'

Other names

Sea holly 'Blue Glitter', Eryngium 'Blue Glitter'

Genus

Eryngium Eryngium

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Glitter' _ 'Blue Glitter' is a hardy perennial, with blue-green, toothed, leaves, and clumps of branched stems with cone-like, small, deep-blue flowerheads with spiny bracts in late summer to early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Awards

Fleuroselect Gold Medal winner


Colour

Flower

Dark-blue in Summer; Dark-blue in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back flower stems after flowering, or leave them as the seedheads are a very attractive feature through winter.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eryngium planum 'Blue Glitter' (Sea holly 'Blue Glitter') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in dry, well-drained soil that is poor or moderately fertile. Full sun is essential. Protection from any winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Old garden
Old garden
Alan

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Large Contemporary Country Garden Design in Dorset

Designed by garden designer Helen Elks-Smith MSGD. Featured on the front cover of the Garden Design Journal. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel